310-277-4857
Select Page

Privacy Policy

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS
By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Cheong, Denove, Rowell, Bennett & Hapuarachy (“CDRBH”) respects your concerns about privacy and takes them very seriously. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which CDRBH collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from Visitors to the www.cdrb-law.com website (“Website”). This privacy policy applies only to information collected through our Website. This notice describes the types of personal information we collect on this Website, how we may use that information, with whom we share it; and describes the measures we take to protect the security of the information. We also tell you how you can reach us to answer any questions you may have about our online privacy practices.

Personal identifying information
CDRBH does not collect any personally identifying information on the Website, except in cases where the Visitor offers it voluntarily through our Contact Us form for the purpose of requesting to be contacted. We use this information solely to respond to and process the request.

Non-personal identifying information
Non-personal identifying information is automatically collected by our web server (which may be hosted by a third-party) that your web browser makes available whenever you visit our Website.

Google Analytics Activity Logs
When you visit our Website, we may track information about your visit and store that information on Google Analytics server logs which are records of the activities on our Website. The Google Analytics code automatically captures and saves the information electronically. Examples of the information Google Analytics may collect include:
• your unique Internet protocol address;
• the name of your unique Internet service provider;
• the town/city, county/state and country from which you access our website;
• the kind of browser or computer you use;
• the number of links you click within the site;
• the date and time of your visit;
• the web page from which you arrived to our site;
• the pages you viewed on the site; and
• certain searches/queries that you conducted via our website(s).

The information collected by Google Analytics helps us administer the site, analyze its usage, protect the website and its content from inappropriate use and improve the Visitor’s experience.

Web browser cookies
CDRBH Website may use cookies to ensure visits to our Website are smooth and customized for the Visitor. Non-personal identifying information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about a Visitor’s means of connection to our Website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. Cookies are a feature in your browser software that, when enabled, place bits of text on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. Visitor may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert the Visitor when cookies are being sent. If Visitors do so, note that some parts of the Website may not function properly. We use cookies to understand and save Visitors preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about Website traffic and Website interaction so that we can offer better Website experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers, such as Google Analytics, to assist us in better understanding our Website Visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our Website.

We may collect certain information by automated means when you visit the Website, such as how many Visitors visited the site and the pages accessed. Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance Visitor experience. Cookies are a feature in your browser software that, when enabled, place bits of text on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. Visitor may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

The following links provide up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies when using these browsers:
Google, Mozilla Firefox, Firefox for Android, Opera, Internet Explorer, Safari, Microsoft Edge

The following links provide how to enable Do Not Track during your web browsing: FirefoxInternetExplorer (IE) , SafariChromeOpera . You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ad Settings.

California Do Not Track
Our website does not alter, change, or respond upon receiving Do Not Track (DNT) requests or signals in browsers. As described in Google Analytics above, we track Visitor activity using Google Analytics, cookies and similar technologies. Information collected by Google Analytics helps us analyze website usage and improve the Visitor’s experience. Cookies allow us to offer you a customized experience.

How We Use Collected Information
CDRBH may collect and use Visitors personal identifying information for the following purposes:
• To help us respond to your requests through our Contact Us form
• We may use the email address and/or telephone number provided through our Contact Us form, to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

CDRBH may collect and use Visitors non- personal identifying information for the following purposes:
• We may use this information to determine levels and areas of interest in our law firm and to refine our Website.

How we protect your information
Information transmitted on the Internet and/or stored on systems attached to the Internet is not 100% secure. As a result, CDRBH cannot ensure, warrant or guarantee the security or integrity of such information sent to us through our Contact Us form. CDRBH stores the personal identifying information received in a database on its’ own computers. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Identifying Information. All computers upon which your Personal Identifying Information is stored have security measures (such as a firewall and password protections) in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under CDRBH’s control. We do not guarantee that our security precautions will protect against all breaches and we expressly disclaim any liability for any loss, misuse, or alteration of your information or from your access to or use of our information.

Sharing your personal information
We do not sell, trade, or rent visitors personal identifying information to others. We may release your personal identifying information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.  Non personal identifying information may be shared third parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Data Rights
The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information about what personal data CDRBH collects about you through this Website and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at admin@CDRB-law.com

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. Contact us via the phone number, contact form or mailing address on our website at any time to:
see what data we have about you, if any;
change/correct any data we have about you;
• ask us to delete any data we have about you after the time stated by State Bar requirement for saving client files has passed; and/or
• opt out of future communications from us.

Data Storage and Retention
Your personal data is stored by CDRBH on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services CDRBH engages, located in the United States. CDRBH retains data for the duration of the client’s business relationship with the CDRBH, and according to the regulations set by the State Bar regarding client files; and for a period of time thereafter for legal or tax reporting purposes.

Third Party Websites
Visitors may find content on our Website that link to the sites of third parties. CDRBH does not control the content or links that appear on these third party sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website. Inclusion of any link on our Site shall not imply any association or relationship between CDRBH and the person sponsoring the linked site and does not constitute or imply any endorsement, approval, or sponsorship of the linked site by us, or the endorsement, approval or sponsorship of us by the sponsor of the linked site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Website, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Compliance With Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act(COPPA)
Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Changes to this privacy policy
CDRBH has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

CONTACTING US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, please contact us at:

Cheong, Denove, Rowell, Bennett & Hapuarachy
www.CDRB-law.com
1925 Century Park East, Suite 800
310-277-4857
admin@CDRB-law.com

This document was last updated on March 1, 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The law firm Cheong, Denove, Rowell, Bennett & Hapuarachy provides legal services to the cities of Irvine, Los Angeles, San Diego, Riverside, Rancho Cucamonga, Anaheim, Long Beach, Newport Beach, Oceanside, Temecula, Murrieta, Glendale, Santa Barbara, Oxnard, Bakersfield, Santa Monica, Beverly Hills, Chula Vista, Inglewood, Garden Grove, Santa Ana, Van Nuys, Orange County, San Diego County, Imperial County, Kern County, Ventura County, San Bernardino County and Riverside County, California.

The materials appearing on this website are provided for informational use only, and are in no way intended to constitute legal advice of this law firm or any of its attorneys. This website is considered attorney advertising.

Our website has been designed for informational purposes and should not cause you to form an expectation about the results that you may achieve based upon your potential legal claim or issue.

Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

Contact Webmaster

Sitemap

CDRBH_Logo 2018

cdrb-law.com
(310) 277-4857

1925 Century Park East, Suite 800
Los Angeles, CA
90067

Contact webmaster: Sumner M. Davenport & Assoc.